Doncaster Business Awards 2019 – finalists announced!
NEWS  >  Doncaster Business Awards 2019 – finalists announced!
Doncaster Chamber Awards
23
Oct

Doncaster Business Awards 2019 – finalists announced!

Businesses across Doncaster are being celebrated for their innovation, success and spirit as they are shortlisted for this year’s Doncaster Business Awards sponsored in 2019 by Doncaster College & University Centre. 

The Doncaster Business Awards is one of the most contested and prestigious business awards programme in the region. Each year, organisations of all sizes and from all sectors across Doncaster compete for coveted awards in twelve categories, including Success through Innovation, Excellence in People Development and Large Business of the Year. 

Acknowledging the major achievements of one of Doncaster’s longstanding business leaders, Doncaster Business Awards’ Lifetime Achievement award will celebrate long-term contributions to the borough’s landscape. Last year the accolade was awarded to Tony De Mulder, former Doncaster Knights Executive Chairman.

The awards commenced in 1998 and were first held at the Doncaster Dome, to an audience of around 200 people. Since then, the awards have grown significantly, having become an annual highlight of the business community’s calendar and attracting over 800 guests in recent years.

Dan Fell, CEO of Doncaster Chamber, said:

“As we look forward to our 21st year of the Doncaster Business Awards, we’re thrilled to announce the shortlist following another outstanding round of entries across each of the categories.


“We’re continually in awe of the great work that’s happening across the borough, highlighting our community’s endless determination, entrepreneurial spirit, enterprise, innovation and creativity.

“It’s encouraging to see so many local businesses flourish in spite of the ongoing economic and political turmoil; our awards recognise that drive and resilience and toast all the success stories.

“Well done to all of the shortlisted companies and we wish them the very best of luck on the night.”

The winners and runners-up will be announced at the awards ceremony on Thursday 12 December at Doncaster Racecourse. The evening is an opportunity to toast success, entertain clients, thank staff and celebrate doing business in Doncaster. 

The evening includes the awards ceremony, a three course dinner, live music, dancing, a fun casino and entertainment village. The black tie event will be hosted by Ben Hanlin, one of the UK’s leading illusionists and the tenth confirmed celebrity to compete in 2020’s Dancing on Ice series.


The shortlist in full:

Excellence in Customer Service
Sponsored by Atherton Godfrey LLP

  • BST Detectable Products
  • Cementation Skanska Fabrications Ltd
  • Ecofficiency Ltd
  • Natwest Business Banking Doncaster
  • St Leger Homes of Doncaster
  • Touchstone Education
  • VolkerRail

Excellence in People Development
Sponsored by ORB Recruitment Ltd

  • Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals
  • Jenkinson Electrical Engineering
  • Polypipe PLC
  • Unipart Rail
  • VolkerRail
  • Woodruff Hill Wealth Management Ltd

Excellence in Corporate, Social & Environmental Responsibility
Sponsored by REMONDIS

  • Curly’s Athletes Ltd.
  • Ecofficiency Ltd.
  • Nathaniel Carter & McSkelly Auctioneers Limited (NCM Auctions)
  • Unipart Rail
  • VolkerRail

Marketing Campaign of the Year
Sponsored by HSR Law Solicitors

  • Cast
  • Club Doncaster
  • Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals
  • Doncaster Racecourse
  • Frenchgate Shopping Centre
  • Pegler
  • The Crown Hotel Bawtry/Bawtry Hall

Success through Innovation
Sponsored by Pegler

  • Connectus Business Solutions Ltd
  • Hummingbird Helicopters Ltd
  • Navy Professional Limited
  • Nathaniel Carter & McSkelly Auctioneers (NCM Auctions)
  • World Feeds Limited

Success through Partnerships
Sponsored by Ellgia

  • 8point8 Training Ltd
  • Cast
  • DigitalXRAID Ltd
  • Evergreen Gardencare UK Ltd
  • People Focused Group PFG
  • Total Training Provision

Business and Education Partnership of the Year
Sponsored by Opportunities Doncaster, Careers Hub Funded by the Opportunity Area Programme and Sheffield City region Enterprise Adviser Network

  • Active Fusion
  • Cementation Skanska Fabrications Ltd
  • Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals
  • Pegler
  • VolkerRail

Rising Star
Sponsored by Doncaster College & University Centre

  • Yasmin Collins, Boxes and Packaging (Doncaster)
  • Jamie Miller, DB Systel UK
  • Katie Livock, Institution
  • Maddie White, MILTEX Limited
  • Jane Byers-Wood, VolkerRail
  • Noemie Powell, VolkerRail
  • Rebecca Collinson, VolkerRail

Business Start Up of the Year
Sponsored by Unipart Rail

  • Institution
  • Make Your Mark UK
  • Navy™ Professional Limited
  • Nouveau Financial Ltd
  • ORB Recruitment Ltd

Third Sector Organisation of the Year
Sponsored by Investors in Community

  • Active Fusion
  • Autism Plus
  • Cast
  • Children’s Air Ambulance
  • People Focused Group

SME Business of the Year
Sponsored by Wilkin Chapman Business Solutions

  • Connectus Business Solutions Ltd
  • DigitalXRAID Ltd
  • Ecofficiency Ltd
  • ORB Recruitment Ltd
  • The Crown Hotel Bawtry/Bawtry Hall
  • Touchstone Education

Large Business of the Year
Sponsored by Keebles LLP

  • Boxes and Packaging (Doncaster)
  • Clarks Vehicle Conversions Ltd
  • Ellgia Limited
  • Polypipe PLC
  • Unipart Rail
  • VolkerRail